OPS Bargaining 2012

OPS Contract Information Meetings

 

Some dates, times and locations still not confirmed.  We will update as information becomes available.

Please check back.

Quick Links:

Region 1  Region 2  Region 3  Region 4  Region 5  Region 6  Region 7 

16-Jan-13 1:00 p.m.

Date of Meeting

Locals

Location

Times

Tuesday January 15

 

 

102, 103, 104,

108, 112, 147,

152

London Membership Centre

1092 Dearness Drive

London

 

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

 

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

 

 

 

119

Stratford Army/Navy Hall

151 Lorne Ave. E.

Stratford

7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

 

 

 

121, 122

Knights of Columbus

Columbus Centre

390 Parsons Court

Goderich

 

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

 

 

115

Princess Banquet Hall and Convention Center

Formerly:  Elgin Labour Temple 

Main floor meeting room
18 Princess Ave.

St.Thomas


 

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

 

 

119

CAW Hall Local 636 (big hall)
126 Beale Street

Woodstock

 

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

 

123, 128, 139

Holiday Inn - Sarnia

Venetian A & B

1498 Venetian Blvd

Point Edward

7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

 

127, 130

Lawson Hall Banquet Centre/ Royal Canadian Legion Branch 28

Upper Level
304 St. Clair Street

Chatham

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

 

 

Thursday January 17

135, 140, 154

Windsor Regional Office/Membership Center

3005 Marentette Ave, Suite 130

Windsor

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

 

7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.


 

Date of Meeting

Locals

Location

Times

Monday January 14

211, 212, 252,

270

 

Niagara Regional Office

2285 Highway 20 East

Fonthill

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

 

Tuesday January 15

211, 212,

252

 

Niagara Regional Office

2285 Highway 20 East

Fonthill

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

 

Tuesday January 15

 

 

 

230, 231, 232

Guelph Regional Office

400 Speedvale Ave W, Unit A

Guelph

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

225

Dunkeld Restaurant

1621 County Road 3

Walkerton

 

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

227

Monora Park Centre

500 Monora Park Drive

Mono

 

5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

228, 229, 263,

290

OPSEU

5757 Coopers Ave.
Mississauga

 

5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

 

7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

220, 221

 

OPSEU Membership Centre

64 Pond Street

Simcoe

 

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Unified/Central

 

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Corrections/Central

Thursday January 17

223

271

Milton Membership Centre

42 Bronte St. S. Unit A10

Milton

 

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

224

Owen Sound Regional Office- Membership

101-1717 2nd Ave East

Owen Sound

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

234

Best Western

Grand Room

161 Chisholm Dr.

Milton

7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

 

 

Friday January 18

 

201, 202, 205,

222

Sheraton Hotel

Heritage Room

116 King St. W.

Hamilton

11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Friday January 18

 

219, 247

Best Western Brant Park Inn

James Hillier Room

19 Holiday Drive

Brantford

5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Friday January 18

248

Hamilton Regional Office

55 Frid Street – Suite 1

Hamilton

6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.


 

Date of Meeting

Locals

Location

Times

Monday January 14

318, 329, 369

North Simcoe Sports & Rec Ctr

527 Len Self Boulevard

Midland

6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

 

306, 308, 356,

362

Thomas A. Stewart Secondary School (Auditorium)

1009 Armour Road

Peterborough

 

5:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

 

Tuesday January 15

317

Bracebridge Membership Centre

9 Monck Road – Unit 2

Bracebridge

 

6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

319

Bobby Orr Centre

7 Mary St.

Parry Sound

6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

 

313, 314, 338

Holiday Inn Barrie

Churchill Room

20 Fairview Road

Barrie

6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

 

337

372

Lions Centre

157 Elgin Street East,
Cobourg

 

5:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

302, 310, 331,

333, 340

CAW Hall

1425 Phillip Murray Avenue

Oshawa

5:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

368

Moose Lodge

Auditorium

10 Moose Road

Lindsay

5:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.


 

Date of Meeting

Locals

Location

Times

Monday January 14

440, 439

 

Brockville Regional Office

333 California Ave, Unit 15

Brockville, ON

6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

 

 

411 & 424

 

 

Chimo Hotel

MacKenzie Room

1199 Joseph Cyr Street, Ottawa

6:30 p.m.  to 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

453

Cornwall Membership Centre

17349 Cornwall Centre Rd.

Cornwall

 

4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

 

Wednesday January 16

 

405, 406, 410,

411, 414, 424,

446, 478

2255 St. Laurent Blvd.

Membership Centre

Suite 310

7:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

405 & 414

Jury Assembly Room

161 Elgin Street,

Ottawa

(Courthouse)

11:45 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

&

4:30 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

 

 

434

Kemptville College

Purvis Rm 101

830 Prescott St.

Kemptville

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

 

 

446 & 410

MCSS Boardroom, 3rd Flr

347 Preston St.

Ottawa

 

12:00 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

467

Strathcona Paper Center

16 McPherson Dr, Napanee ON Cintis Room

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

 

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

405, 406, 410,

411, 414, 424,

446, 478

2255 St. Laurent Blvd.

Suite 310

Ottawa

5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

 

 

426

La Salle Commautaire de Plantagenet 220, Rue Principale Community Hall – 220 Main Street

Plantagenet

7:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

428, 429, 430,

432, 468

 Ambassador Hotel

 Ontario Room

1550 princess St

 Kingston on

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

 

7:30 p.m.- 9:30 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

437

Royal Canadian Legion

80 Main St. E.

Smiths Falls

4:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

447

 

 

 

Travelodge

Algonquin Room

900 Pembroke St.

Pembroke, ON

5:30 p.m.  to 6:30 p.m.

 

Thursday January 17

 

 

449

Best Western

Renfrew Inn and Conference Centre

Quiet Lounge

760 Gibbon Rd.

Renfrew

7:30 p.m. to 9 p.m.

 

 

 

Friday January 18

 

 

403, 448, 455,

456

Royal Canadian Legion

132 Pinnacle St

Belleville 

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

 

7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.


 

 

Date of Meeting

Locals

Location

Times

Monday January 14

 

502

 

 

McDonald Block

Superior Room on the 2nd Flr

900 Bay St.

Toronto

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 pm,

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 pm

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 pm

Tuesday January 15

504

Boardrooms M3A/B

5700 Yonge Street

Toronto, ON

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

 

520

Boardroom 3B & 3C

777 Bay Street, 3rd Fl.

Toronto, ON

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

 

524

720 Bay Street,

5th floor

Toronto

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Tuesday January  15

 

542, 536

 

OPSEU Membership Centre

Sunroom in Building D

1201 Wilson Avenue

Toronto

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

555

Main Floor Boardroom

5775 Yonge Street

Toronto, ON

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

 

2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

 

Tuesday January 15

 

* Open to Region 5 OPS members who do not have designated information date(s) scheduled for their specific local; or are unable to attend information sessions scheduled specifically for their Local.

OPSEU Membership Centre

31 Wellesley St. E.

Toronto

5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

517, 521

Sheet Metal Workers Hall

234 Atwell

Toronto

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

547

Thistletown Regional Centre,

51 Panorama Court

Maintenance Building

Toronto

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

 

549

Ontario Science Centre

770 Don Mills Road

Main level

Toronto

 

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

553

Ministry of Health

81 Resources Road

Auditorium

Toronto

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

555

305 Milner Avenue

19th floor

Toronto

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

 

* Open to Region 5 OPS members who do not have designated information date(s) scheduled for their specific local; or are unable to attend information sessions scheduled specifically for their Local.

Membership Centre

31 Wellesley St. E.

Toronto

5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Thursday January 17

510

47 Sheppard Avenue East

7th Floor

Toronto

10:45 am – 11:40 a.m.

11: 45 a.m. – 12: 40 p.m.

12:45 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.

1:45 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

5105

MGS Shared Services Bureau

Room 120

180 Duncan Mills Rd

Toronto, ON

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

520

Boardroom 3B & 3C

777 Bay Street, 3rd Fl.

Toronto, ON

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

527

Textile Museum of Canada

55 Centre Street

2nd floor,

Toronto

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

 

Thursday January 17

 

530, 582

Delta Toronto East Hotel

Ajax Room and Whitby Room

2035 Kennedy Road
Scarborough

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Thursday January 17

599

Novotel Hotel

2nd floor ballroom

3 Park Home Ave.

Park Home and Yonge St.

Toronto

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

* Open to Region 5 OPS members who do not have designated information date(s) scheduled for their specific local; or are unable to attend information sessions scheduled specifically for their Local.

Head Office

Theatre

100 Lesmill Rd.

Toronto

5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

 

 

Friday January 18

 

527

Textile Museum of Canada

55 Centre Street

2nd floor

Toronto

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Friday January 18

545

Ministry of Health

Boardroom A/B

99 Adesso Dr.

Concord

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

 

Date of Meeting

Locals

Location

Times

Sunday January 13

 

 

642

Local 90

548 union St.

Iroquois Falls

7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Monday January 14

651

MNR Conference Room

190 Cherry St.

Chapleau

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Monday January 14

652

MNR Conference Room

190 Cherry St.

Chapleau

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

 

Tuesday January 15

 

 

 

616, 633, 634,

635, 669

 

Voyager Inn

Cactus Jack Room

123 Delaware

North Bay 

 

5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Unified

 

8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Corrections

 

Tuesday January 15

644

Ontario Government Complex Room 205

10 Government Rd.

Kirkland Lake

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

645

OPSEU Membership Centre

11 Riverside Dr.

New Liskeard

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

638

St. Matthews/St.Paul

Anglican Church 9th St.

Hearst

5:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

 

 

601, 602, 603,

605, 607, 678

Delta Hotel

Brule A & B Rooms

208 St. Mary’s River Drive

Sault Ste. Marie

 

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 pm

Unified

 

8:00 p.m. – 9:00 pm

Corrections

 

Thursday January 17

638

Lulu’s Restaurant

25 Brunetville Rd.

Kapuskasing

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

640

Scouts Hall

438 11th Ave.

Cochrane

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

649

Ontario Government Complex

Highway 101 E.

South Porcupine

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Friday January 18

615, 617, 618,

623, 626, 628,

629, 630, 632,

671, 680

Howard Johnson

Conference Lounge

50 Brady St. Sudbury

 

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Unified

 

8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Corrections

 

Friday January 18

663

MNR Board Room

34 Revilion Rd

Moosonee

 

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Monday January 21

611

Wawa Community Centre

Banquet Room

Nipigon Street

Wawa

5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Monday January 21

 

 

627

 

 

 

 

 

Gore Bay Legion

Downstairs Hall

26 Phipps St.

Gore Bay

 

9001 Hwy 6 S

Little Current Community Centre, Lion’s Den

 

Espanola Recreation Centre

Upstairs Auditorium (Bar Side), 175 Avery Drive

Espanola

 

*Vote information will be provided prior to the Vote. 

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

 

Tuesday January 22

604

Government Building

50 Hillside Dr. N., Side Entrance, Elliot Lake

 

*Vote information will be provided prior to the Vote. 

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 22

609

Royal Canadian Legion

27 Hawkins Street

Blind River

 

*Vote information will be provided prior to the Vote. 

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

       

 

Date of Meeting

Locals

Location

Times

Monday January 14

711, 718, 735

La Place Rendez-Vous

Voyageur Room

1201 Idylwild Drive

Fort Frances

 

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

 

 

 

Tuesday January 15

 

702, 712, 719,

729

 

Best Western Lakeside Inn

Rosewood Room

470 1st Avenue South

Kenora

 

5:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

 

Wednesday January 16

 

 

727

Royal Canadian Legion Hall

34 Queen Street

Dryden

 

12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

701, 706, 710,

713, 714, 716,

720, 722, 736

Lakehead Labour Centre

929 Fort William Road

Thunder Bay

 

10:00 a.m. – 11: 00 a.m.

 

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

 

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

 

Thursday January 17

 

 

708, 737

Lakehead Labour Centre

929 Fort William Road

Thunder Bay

 

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

 

 

 

OPS Bargaining 2012 Index


Ontario Public Service Employees Union, 100 Lesmill Rd. Toronto, ON M3B 3P8  (416) 443-8888

Questions about technical content or comments on this site may be directed to the webmaster

DISCLAIMER,  COPYRIGHT AND TRADE MARKS

News | How to join OPSEU | OPS | Health Care | Social ServicesGeneral | Liquor BoardContact Us | Francais

Produced by OPSSU