OPS Bargaining 2012

Ratification Vote Locations

Find out where and when the ratification vote is for your area.

Please note that for composite locals, only OPS members are entitled to vote.

Some dates, times and locations still not confirmed.  We will update as information becomes available.

Please check back.

Quick Links:

Region 1  Region 2  Region 3  Region 4  Region 5  Region 6  Region 7 

January 17 – 5:00 p.m.

VOTE DATE

LOCALS

LOCATION

TIME

REGIONAL OFFICE

Monday January 21

115

Formerly:  Elgin LabourTemple – name change to:  Princess Banquet Hall and Convention Center (but building sign still says Elgin Labour Temple)-

Main floor meeting room
18 Princess Ave.

St.Thomas

11:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

London

Monday January 21

119

CAW Hall Local 636 (small hall)

126 Beale Street

Woodstock

 

4:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

London

 

Monday January 21

121, 122

 

Knights of Columbus

Goderich, Columbus Center

390 Parsons Court

Goderich

 

8:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

London

Tuesday January 22

119

Army/Navy Hall

151 Lorne Avenue East (Rm 3)

Stratford

 

 

10:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

London

Tuesday January 22 

123, 128, 139

CEP Hall, L914

Main Meeting Room

900 Devine St.

Sarnia

11:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.

London

 

Tuesday January 22

127, 130

Lawson Hall Banquet Center/Royal Canadian Legion Branch 28, Upper Level

304 St. Clair St.

Chatham

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.

London

 

Wednesday January 23

102, 103, 104, 108, 112, 147, 152

London Regional Office/Membership Centre

1092 Dearness Dr.

London

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.

London

Wednesday January 23

135, 140, 154

Windsor Regional Office/Membership Centre

3005 Marentette Ave. Suite 130

Windsor

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Windsor

 

 

 

 

 

VOTE DATE

LOCALS

LOCATION

TIME

REGIONAL OFFICE

Monday

January 21

 

201, 202, 205, 222, 248

Sheraton Hotel

Heritage Room

116 King St. West

Hamilton

 

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Hamilton

Monday

January 21

220, 221

OPSEU Membership Centre

64 Pond Street,

Simcoe

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Niagara

Monday

January 21

 

224

Owen Sound Regional Office-Membership

101-1717 2nd Ave East

Owen Sound

11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

 

5: 00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Owen Sound

Monday

January 21

 

 

 

227

Tony Rose Memorial Sports Complex

40 Fead St.,

Dufferin Room

Orangeville

4:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

 

Guelph

Monday

January 21

 

 

 

228, 229, 263, 290

Fletchers Creek

500 Ray Lawson Blvd

Craft Room

Brampton

 

6:30 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.

 

Guelph

Tuesday

January 22

211, 212, 252,

270

Four Points by Sheraton

Henley Room

3530 Schmon Parkway

Thorold

 

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Niagara

Wednesday, Jan. 23 (rescheduled due to inclement weather and road conditions)

225

Walkerton Library Hall (Downstairs)

253 Durham Street East
Walkerton

4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Owen Sound

Tuesday

January 22

 

 

234, 271, 223

Milton Membership Centre

42 Bronte St. S.

Milton

 

6:30 a.m – 9:00 p.m.

 

Guelph

Tuesday

January 22

 

 

 

230

Waterloo Motor Inn

Bloomingdale Room

475 King St. N.

Waterloo

 

 

11:00 a.m. – 7:30 p.m.

 

Guelph

Wednesday January 23

 

219, 247

Best Western Brant Park Inn

Seminar 1

19 Holiday Dr.

Brantford

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Hamilton

Wednesday

January 23

 

 

232, 231

Guelph Membership Centre

400 Speedvale Ave. W.

Guelph

 

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

 

Guelph


 

VOTE DATE

LOCALS

LOCATION

TIME

REGIONAL OFFICE

Monday

January 21

 

 

 

306

Mad Musher Restaurant

(Back Room)

29588 HWY. 60

Whitney

 

 

4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Peterborough

Monday

January 21

 

308, 362

Best Western Otonobee Inn

Rogers Room

84 Lansdowne Street

Peterborough

 

 

8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

4:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

 

Peterborough

Monday

January 21

 

 

319

Georgian Inn

48 Joseph St.

Parry Sound

 

9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Orillia

Tuesday

January 22 

 

302, 333

Oshawa Regional Office

500 King Street West

Suite 6

Oshawa

7:30 am – 9:00 pm

Oshawa

Tuesday

January 22 

 

313, 338

Churchill Room

Holiday Inn Barrie

20 Fairview Road

Barrie

11:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Orillia

Tuesday

January 22 

 

314

Orillia Regional Office

76 Coldwater St. East

Orillia

 

11:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Orillia

Tuesday

January 22 

 

337, 372

Port Hope Membership Centre

74 Queen Street, Unit B

Port Hope

 

8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

 

4:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Peterborough

Tuesday

January 22

337

King George Inn

Main floor

77 Albert St.

Cobourg

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Peterborough

Tuesday and Wednesday

 

January

22 and 23

340

Local 340 Union Office

40 King Street East

Oshawa

Tuesday Jan. 22:

7:30 am – 7:00 pm

 

Wednesday Jan.23: 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

 

Oshawa

Wednesday January 23

 

302, 333

Oshawa Regional Office

500 King Street West

Suite 6

Oshawa

8:00 am – 8:00 pm

Oshawa

Wednesday January 23

 

310

Ray Twinney Rec. Complex

Lounge 1

100 Eagle Street West

Newmarket

 

12:00 p.m. – 8:00 pm

Oshawa

Wednesday January 23

 

317

Bracebridge Membership Centre

9 Monck Road – Unit 2

Bracebridge

 

8:30 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Orillia

Wednesday January 23

 

318, 369

(OPS members in Local 329 also)

Midland Membership Centre

93 Woodland Drive

Midland

 

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Orillia

Wednesday January 23

356

Sword Motor Inn

Cutless Room

146 Hastings St. N.

Bancroft

 

4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Peterborough

Wednesday January 23

368

Moose Lodge

Auditorium

10 Moose Road

Lindsay

 

 

11:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Peterborough


 

 

VOTE DATE

LOCALS

LOCATION

TIME

REGIONAL OFFICE

Monday

January 21

403, 448, 455, 456

Fairfield Inn & Suites

Quinte Room

407 North Front Street

Belleville

 

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Kingston

 

Monday

January 21

405, 406, 410,411, 414, 424, 446, 478

Travelodge Hotel – (formerly the Talisman)

Greenery Room

1376 Carling Ave.

Ottawa

 

 

6:30 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Ottawa

Monday

January 21

 

 

439, 440

Brockville Regional Office

333 California Ave., Unit 15

Brockville

 

 

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.

 

Brockville

Tuesday

January 22

 

426

Best Western Inn

Ottawa Room

1545 Tupper Street

Hawkesbury

4:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Ottawa

Tuesday

January 22

 

428, 429, 430, 432, 468

Ambassador Hotel & Conference Centre

Lisbon Room

1550 Princess Street, Kingston ON

 

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Kingston

 

Tuesday

January 22

 

 

 

434

 

Kemptville College – Purvis Hall

830 Prescott Rd.

Kemptville

 

4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

 

Brockville

Tuesday

January 22

 

447

Travelodge Inn

Algonquin Room

900 Pembroke St. E

Pembroke

 

4:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Ottawa

 

Tuesday

January 22

 

449

Best Western

Renfrew Inn and Conference Centre

Ottawa Room

760 Gibbon Rd.

Renfrew

4:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Ottawa

 

Wednesday

January 23

 

 

405, 406, 410,411, 414, 424, 446, 478

Lord Elgin Hotel

MacDonald Room

100 Elgin Street

Ottawa

 

10:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Ottawa

Wednesday January 23

 

 

437

Royal Canadian Legion

7 Main St E

Smiths Falls

 

4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

 

Brockville

 

Wednesday January 23

 

 

453

 

Cornwall Membership Centre

17349 Cornwall Centre Rd.

Cornwall

 

 

 

4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

 

 

Brockville

Wednesday

January 23

467

Strathcona Paper Centre

Freshcrete Room

16 McPherson Dr.

Napanee

7:00 a.m.– 9:00 p.m.

Kingston

 

VOTE DATE

LOCALS

LOCATION

TIME

REGIONAL OFFICE

Monday

January 21

Region 5 OPS Members   

Doubletree Hilton Toronto Airport

International A Room

655 Dixon Road

Toronto

7:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Toronto

Tuesday

January 22

Region 5 OPS Members  

Delta Chelsea (Downtown)

Mountbatten Salon Room

33 Gerrard Street West

Toronto

7:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Toronto

Wednesday

January 23

Region 5 OPS Members  

Radisson Hotel Toronto East

Ontario Ballroom

55 Hallcrown Place

(HWY 401 & Victoria Park)

Toronto

7:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Toronto


 

VOTE DATE

LOCALS

LOCATION

TIME

REGIONAL OFFICE

Monday

January 21

 

611

Wawa Community Centre

Banquet Room

Nipigon Street

Wawa

 

*Vote information will be provided prior to the Vote. 

5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

 

 

Sault Ste. Marie

Monday

January 21

 

616, 633, 634, 635, 636, 669

 

North Bay Union Hall

573 Fraser St., North Bay

 

 

 

11:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

 

North Bay

Monday

January 21

 

 

 

627

Gore Bay Legion

Downstairs Hall                     

26 Phipps Street, Gore Bay

 

*Vote information will be provided prior to the Vote. 

 

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

 

Sudbury

Monday

January 21

 

 

 

627

9001 Hwy 6 S, Little Current

Community Centre, Lion’s Den                   

Little Current

 

*Vote information will be provided prior to the Vote. 

 

4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

 

Sudbury

 

Monday

January 21

 

 

 

 

627

Espanola Recreation Centre

Upstairs Auditorium (Bar Side)

175 Avery Drive, Espanola

 

*Vote information will be provided prior to the Vote. 

 

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

 

Sudbury

Monday

January 21

638

639

Small Meeting room

Companion Hotel

930 Front St.

Hearst  

5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Timmins

Monday

January 21

638

639

100 Hebert St.

Hornepayne

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Timmins

Monday

January 21

651

MNR Headquarters

Lunchroom

Gogama

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Timmins

Monday

January 21

652

Three Mills Hotel

Conference Room

154 Martel Rd

Chapleau

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Timmins

Tuesday

January 22

 

 

604

Government Building

50 Hillside Dr. N, Side Entrance, Elliot Lake

 

*Vote information will be provided prior to the Vote. 

 

5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

 

Sudbury

Tuesday

January 22

 

609

Royal Canadian Legion Hall

27 Hawkins Street

Blind River

 

*Vote information will be provided prior to the Vote. 

5:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Sault Ste. Marie

Tuesday

January 22

 

616,633,634, 635, 636, 669

 

North Bay Union Hall

573 Fraser St., North Bay

 

 

 

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

 

North Bay

Tuesday

January 22

638

639

Lulu’s Restaurant

25 Brunetville Rd

Kapuskasing

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Timmins

Tuesday

January 22

640

Terry’s Steak, Burgers and More Restaurant (yellow room)

52 Highway 11 South

Cochrane

5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Timmins

Tuesday

January 22

644

10 Government Rd.

Room 205

Kirkland Lake

12 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

 

1:35 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Fish Hatchery

Timmins

Tuesday

January 22

645

OPSEU Membership Centre

11 Riverside Dr,

New Liskeard

 

4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Timmins

Wednesday

January 23

 

 

 

601, 602, 603,

605, 607, 678

Delta Inn

Algoma West Ballroom

208 St. Mary’s River Drive

Sault Ste. Marie

 

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Sault Ste. Marie

Wednesday

January 23

 

 

 

615, 617, 618,

623, 626, 628,

629, 630, 632,

671, 680

 

Howard Johnson

Conference Lounge              

50 Brady St.

Sudbury

 

7:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.

 

Sudbury

Wednesday January 23

 

633, 634, 635

Service Ontario

94 King St., Unit 8

Sturgeon Falls

 

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

 

North Bay

Wednesday January 23

642

Local 90 Hall

548 Union St.

Iroquois Falls 

5:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Timmins

Wednesday

January 23

649

Ontario government complex

HWY 101 E

South Porcupine

 

12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

 

Timmins

Wednesday

January 23

649

OPSEU membership centre

414 Algonquin Blvd. E

(back of building)

Timmins

 

5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Timmins

 

VOTE DATE

LOCALS

LOCATION

TIME

REGIONAL OFFICE

Monday

January 21

 

704

Royal Canadian Legion

522 Main St

Geraldton

5:15 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Thunder Bay

Monday

January 21

 

721

Service Ontario Boardroom

52 Peninsula Road

Marathon

6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

 

Thunder Bay

Monday

January 21

 

724

MTO Garage

Hwy 11

Beardmore

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Thunder Bay

 

Monday

January 21

 

 

 

727

Dryden Regional Office

102 Queen St

Dryden

 

5:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Dryden

Monday

January 21

 

 

728

Super 8 Motel

11 Hughes Cres.

Red Lake

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Dryden

Tuesday

January 22

 

702

712

719

729

 

Kenora Membership Centre

202 – 115 Chipman Street

Kenora

 

1:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Dryden

Tuesday

January 22

 

 

 

703

Best Western Sioux Lookout

2 Sturgeon River Rd

Sioux Lookout

 

10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Dryden

Tuesday

January 22

 

 

 

723

MNR Lunch Room

1004 Hwy 17

Terrace Bay

12 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Thunder Bay

Tuesday

January 22

 

724

Royal Canadian Legion

102 Fifth St.

Nipigon

4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Thunder Bay

 

Tuesday

January 22

 

 

726

Northwoods Motor Inn

Hwy 17

Ignace

 

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Dryden

 

Tuesday

January 22

 

 

 

727

Dryden Regional Office

102 Queen St

Dryden

11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Dryden

Wednesday January 23

 

701, 706, 708, 710, 713, 714, 716, 720, 722, 736, 737

Heritage Bldg

Canadian Lakehead Exhibition

425 Northern Ave

Thunder Bay

7:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Thunder Bay

Wednesday

January 23

 

705

 

 

Canadian Legion Hall

123 Jessie St

Emo

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

 

Dryden

Wednesday

January 23

705

334 Fourth St.

Rainy River

Service Ontario

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Dryden

Wednesday

January 23

711

718

735

Fort Membership Centre

255 A Scott St

Fort Frances

 

5:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Dryden

 

Wednesday

January 23

 

 

725

White Otter Inn

710 McKenzie Ave

Atikokan

11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Dryden

 

 

 

 

OPS Bargaining 2012 Index


Ontario Public Service Employees Union, 100 Lesmill Rd. Toronto, ON M3B 3P8  (416) 443-8888

Questions about technical content or comments on this site may be directed to the webmaster

DISCLAIMER,  COPYRIGHT AND TRADE MARKS

News | How to join OPSEU | OPS | Health Care | Social ServicesGeneral | Liquor BoardContact Us | Francais

Produced by OPSSU